1. COCONUT

Coconut oil is one of the most popular carrier oils used to dilute essential oils. Coconut oil is full of natural antioxidants and is a good anti-fungal, anti-inflammatory and antibacterial oil. It is great for nourishing the hair, nails and skin. The 50% content of lauric acid means that coconut oil has a long shelf life and improve your good cholesterol (HDL). Great for dry skin and treating skin conditions as it has deep moisturizing properties. When buying coconut oil look for unrefined, organic, cold pressed coconut oil as that does not go through chemical extraction. It works well for making home-made balms and creams and smells great and fractionated coconut oil which is liquid at room temperature, has almost no aroma.

2. OLIVE

Olive oil has an incredible number of health benefits and does a lot more than just cook and flavor food. With 75% oleic acid, this oil is excellent for your heart and cardiovascular system and can lower bad (LDL) cholesterol and increase good (HDL) cholesterol. It’s also a potent anti-inflammatory and helps to reduce resistance to insulin. Olive oil is a light oil with a fruity aroma, so it works well for blending most essential oils. Being non-greasy you can use it for most any skin or hair type as it does not clog skin pores or leave hair greasy. It is excellent for dandruff, frizzy hair and dry skin. Make sure not to buy the very cheap brands as these are more refined and will be mixed with other oils in the manufacturing process. Unrefined extra virgin olive oil is the best and it contains the highest concentration of oleic acid.

3. JOJOBA

Jojoba oil is famous for being the carrier oil that is closest to mimicking the natural oil secretions of human skin. This makes it an excellent for using on areas like the face and neck that may otherwise look oily with other carrier oils. The oil is extracted from the seeds of the jojoba tree and has a light nutty aroma. Jojoba oil is a natural anti-fungal and works well when combined with essential oils that also have anti-fungal properties. With the longest chain of essential fatty acids, its ability to resist oxidation, jojoba oil has a long shelf-life.

4. SWEET ALMOND

Highly rich in Vitamin E and an excellent natural antioxidant, sweet almond oil is extracted from the dried fruit of the almond tree.  It’s high vitamin E content makes it an optimal choice for nourishing the skin, regenerating new skin cells and keeping in moisture, making it a great choice for  those who have dry skin. It’s natural antioxidant properties help protect from the damaging effects of the sun, and it’s high concentrations of both oleic and linoleic acids help to relieve inflammation and soothe irritated skin.  Being non-greasy and hypoallergenic, it makes an excellent massage oil (especially for infants) and its rich Vitamin E content can actually help repair damage in the collagen layer of the skin, making facial skin smooth and supple and reducing wrinkles. Sweet almond oil makes our list for one of the top oils of choice for nourishing the skin, hair and nails.

5. ARGAN

Best known for its anti-aging properties and promoting hair growth and repairing hair damage and split ends. Argan oil is extracted from the fruit of the Moroccan argan tree. Rich in antioxidants, Vitamin A and E, and oleic and linoleic fatty acids, argan oil is especially beneficial for healing inflammation and damage caused by UV rays of the sun, reducing stretch marks and scars and promoting healthy cuticles and nails. It is one of the best oils to use for regenerating skin cells, making it an excellent choice for anti-aging salves and lotions.

6. AVOCADO

Avocado is almost one-third oil and is one of the thickest, most luxurious oils. Avocado oil is also a good oil to use for anti-aging as it contains palmitoleic acid, a fatty acid that is found naturally in human fatty tissues just under the skin. Avocado oil mimics this fat, the skin absorbs it easily especially providing excellent nourishment for older, mature skin that has thinned with age. Avocado oil contains high concentrations of oleic, linoleic fatty acids making it a potent anti-inflammatory and along with other nutrients and antioxidants as well as vitamins A, D & E, this carrier oil is ideal for irritable skin conditions like psoriasis and eczema.  Avocado oil dries slowly making it a good carrier oil for massage.

7. GRAPESEED

Just like the name suggests, grapeseed oil is extracted from the seeds of grapes. Grape seeds are loaded with antioxidants and other beneficial nutrients, making grapeseed oil high in proteins, minerals, vitamin E and linoleic acid. Grapeseed oil is used for both cooking and cosmetics, but only grapeseed oil labeled as food-grade should be used in culinary applications. Grapeseed oil does not make skin greasy so it is widely used in many manufactured cosmetics. It also has antiseptic properties and is a mild astringent, making it a good carrier oil for acne-prone skin or oily skin.

8. MORINGA 

Extracted from the seeds of the Moringa Oleifera tree, the oil has been used for centuries and has some awesome medicinal properties for skin and hair health. Containing almost 70% oleic acid, an essential omega-9 fatty acid, moringa oil contains nutrients that can strengthen cell membranes and repair damaged cells and is especially beneficial for skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis and rosacea. Cold-pressed moringa oil is rich in antioxidants and is a powerful anti-inflammatory. Research suggests that it inhibits oxidative stress making it excellent to use for anti-aging. The vitamin A content supports the production of collagen, helping to rejuvenate dull, sagging skin and improving the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

9. APRICOT KERNEL

Apricot kernel oil is a gentle, light oil with a slight nutty aroma, and has properties and applications similar to sweet almond oil. Used as a massage oil, it makes the skin soft and supple and does not leave any greasy residue behind. The high content of both oleic and linoleic acid make this oil an excellent anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial. The high antioxidant content in apricot kernel oil make it great for protecting the skin from free radicals. The non-greasy properties of the oil make it a good carrier oil to use for oily facial skin and whole-body massage, as well as dry, irritated or sensitive skin.

10. CASTOR

Obtained from the seeds of the castor bean plant, castor oil has been used for centuries to treat constipation, ailments of the skin and improve hair health. However, new research has shown that the benefits of castor oil go far beyond that. Castor oil can increase the count of a type of white blood cell in the body that can help to kill bacteria, viruses, fungus and even cancer cells. Castor oil stands out because it contains ricinoleic acid, an unsaturated fatty acid that is found in high-quality cold-pressed castor oil and provides many healing benefits: immunity through improving the lymphatic system, helps the body to detoxify, positively impacts circulation and supports the digestive system. Castor oil packs used on the abdomen are great for detoxifying the liver, alleviating ailments of the uterus and ovaries, improving circulation and reducing inflammation. Castor oil is a natural antibacterial and anti-inflammatory which makes it great for infections, and treating topical fungal infections and sunburns. Ricinoleic acid is excellent for fighting acne as it kills bacteria that clogs pores while moisturizing the skin.

Pin It on Pinterest